CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 K84504

Mr. Albert D. Neipris
Alan Plastics Company, Inc.
Post Office Box 187
Canton, Massachusetts 02021

RE: Tariff classification of reprocessed black poly(vinyl chloride) pellets from India.

Dear Mr. Neipris:

In your letter dated March 18, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling for reprocessed black poly(vinyl chloride) consisting of a single thermoplastic material, poly(vinyl chloride), transformed into primary form (pellets). The applicable subheading for the reprocessed black poly(vinyl chloride) consisting of a single thermoplastic material, poly(vinyl chloride), in pellet form will be 3904.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other polymers of vinyl chloride in primary forms. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under 3904.90.5000, HTSUS, which are products of India and other beneficiary countries may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division